Direkt zum InhaltDirekt zur SucheDirekt zur Navigation
▼ Zielgruppen ▼

Religiöse Gemeinschaften und nachhaltige Entwicklung

Programmes

Week 1

Time
Monday, 20.07.
Tuesday, 21.07.
Wednesday, 22.07.
Thursday, 23.07.
Friday, 24.07.
09:00 - 10:30
Welcome, Introduction, Technical support and details, Expectations of participants –Ignatius Swart and Juliane Stork
Lecture: "Religion and Environment" - Mouhammad Gallant
Lecture: "Religion and Gender Justice" - Tanya van Wyk
Lecture: " Can Conviviality ‘Trump’ Polarization? Exploring the notion of conviviality as calling of the church in times of polarization" - Nadine Bowers du Toit
PhD Candidates: advanced course on research management - Ignatius Swart, Philipp Öhlmann
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Break
Break
Break
Break
11:00 - 12:30
Lecture: "Religion and Development" - Séverine Deneulin
Research methods I : ethnography, / the ethnographic methods and ethnographer’s eye, ethnography in COVID-19 times, online research and autoethnography - Juliane Stork
Research methods II:
interview methods, participating observation reflecting on the researcher's role - Juliane Stork
Research methods III: Data analysis and protection: coding, text analysis - Juliane Stork
PhD Candidates: advanced research course on social research networks - Tanya van Wyk, Philipp Öhlmann interviewed by Juliane Stork
12:30 - 13:30
Break //optional: lunch in small groups
Break //optional: lunch in small groups
Break //optional: lunch in small groups
Break //optional: lunch in small groups
Break //optional: lunch in small groups
13:00 - 15:00
Seminar: three working groups on three texts- Juliane Stork, Marie-Luise Frost, Ignatius Swart
MA students: planning their autoethnographic research on Religion and Development in learning tandems - Marie-Luise Frost
 
PhD Candidates: Where/how to publish articles on Religion and Development? - Ignatius Swart
Seminar: Text work on "Religion and Gender Justice" - Tanya van Wyk
Seminar: "The colonial construction of the modern Moroccan State"- Jordan Kynes
PhD Candidates: advanced course on research ethics - Tanya van Wyk
 
MA students: whole day for online research on any topic from the field of Religion and Development in learning tandems with their own research question. – Marie-Luise Frost
 
15:00 - 16:00
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
18:00 - 20:00
Keynote Lecture on Religion and Development:
John Klaasen
 
(Optional) Movie night and discussion Aluna-the-Movie.org
 
 
 

Week 2

Time
Monday, 27.07.
Tuesday, 28.07.
Wednesday, 29.07.
Thursday, 30.07.
09:00 - 10:30
Welcome back after the weekend -Juliane Stork
Lecture: "Religion and Peace" - Ekkardt Sonntag
Lecture: Robekkah Ritchie “Ecological Sustainability in Buddhist Communities"
Practical insight: Don Makumbani Interviewed by Marie-Luise
09.00-10.00: In Plenary: International research collaboration- Ignatius Swart, Philipp Öhlmann
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Break
Break
Break
11:00 - 12:30
Seminar session: Religion and Peace – Ekkardt Sonntag
Seminar: Robekkah Ritchie “Ecological Sustainability in Buddhist Communities”
Practical insight: Kate Davies from SAFCEI, Juliane Stork
Teddy Sakupapa, Tanya van Wyk and Ignatius Swart
What did I learn? How will I implement this in my own research and hints from the group.
12:30 - 13:30
Break
Break
Break
Break
13:00 - 15:00
MA students:
Presenting findings of their online research in two groups– Marie-Luise Frost
PhD candidates: tutoring + feedback
 
 
MA students:
Presenting findings of their online research in two groups– Juliane Stork
PhD candidates: tutoring + feedback
PhD candidates present their research topics in a research pitch format - Ignatius Swart
Revisiting our Thoughts on Religion and Development – Teddy Sakupapa
Feedback and Goodbyes – Ignatius Swart, Juliane Stork
15:00 - 16:00
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
Home Groups – Gina Krebs, Marie-Luise Frost, Tanya van Wyk, Teddy Sakupapa
 
18:00 - 20:00
Book launch “African Initiated Christianity and the Decolonization of Development” – Cas Wepener